•  
  •  

HALL EXHIBITS


Can be staged Friday night up until 9pm.


All prize money & cash prizes for Hall Exhibits will be paid from Show Office.

Trophies for Hall Exhibits will be presented at 4 p.m. in Hall.


All judging to commence 9:30a.m. sharp Show day.

All exhibits to be staged by 9.00 a.m.

NO EXHIBIT TO BE REMOVED PRIOR TO 4.30 P.M.

Exhibits can be opened, cut or cracked at the Judge’s Discretion


PDF FILES OF THE SECTIONS ARE AVAILABLE TO DOWNLOAD - TO SEE A LIST OF AVAILABE SECTIONS PLEASE CLICK HERE.

TO VIEW SECTIONS ONLINE PLEASE CLICK THE SECTION BELOW YOU WOULD LIKE TO ENTER IN










SECTION J - HONEY
Entries close Monday March 12th 8pm.
Exhibits can be staged Friday 16th up to 9pm or by 9:00am show day.
Judging commences 9:30 am Show day.           Steward: R Day, L Murfit.
First $3; Second $1.50. Entry Fee 50c (Inc GST) in each class.
1    One 500g jar of Honey, other than eucalypt
2    One 500g jar of Red Gum Honey
3    One 500g jar of Blue Gum Honey
4    One 500g jar of any other Eucalypt Honey
5    One 500g Jar AOV Honey
6    1kg bulk Red Gum Honey
7    1kg bulk Blue Gum Honey
8    1kg any other Eucalypt Honey
9    1kg bulk Honey, other than Eucalypt
    10   One 500g jar Candied Honey
11  Frame of Honey Comb
12  Block Beeswax not less than 4kg
13  Artificial coloured wax
14  Wax shapes small
      BEST EXHIBIT OF HONEY SASH (CLASSES 1-10)

SECTION K - DAIRY PRODUCE
Entries close Monday March 12th 8pm.
Exhibits can be staged Friday 16th up to 9pm or by 9:00am show day.
Judging commences 9:30 am Show day.           Steward: R Day, L. Murfit.
First $3; Second $1.50. Entry Fee 50c (Inc GST)
Refrigeration Available

  1   250g Butter
  2   250ml Cow’s Milk, Glass
  3   250m, Goat’s Milk, Glass
  4   250ml Fresh Cream, Glass
  5   250ml Mayonnaise, Glass
  6   250ml Lemon Butter, Glass
  7   250ml, Yoghurt, plain
  8   250ml Yoghurt, flavoured
  9   250gm Cheese, home-made soft
10  250gm Cheese, home-made hard
11  250gm Cheese, home-made AOV
      MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR CLASSES 1-11
      Cash Prize donated by N. Day

EGGS
21  6 White Hen Eggs
22  6 Tinted Hen Eggs
23  6 Brown Hen Eggs
24  6 White Bantam Eggs
25  6 Brown Bantam Eggs
26  6 Tinted Bantam Eggs
27  6 Duck Eggs
28  3 Pigeon Eggs
29  3 Eggs, A.O.V.  Please state variety
30  Jar Pickled Eggs
31  Collection of 12 Eggs, 4 or more varieties

BEST EXHIBIT OF EGGS Trophy & Sash donated by R. & L. Liebelt
EGGS JUNIOR SECTION
For juniors 16years and under as at 30th April 2018.
Entry Fee 30c First $2 Second $1
34. 6 Brown Eggs.                                                   
35.  6 White Eggs.
36. 6 Tinted Eggs.   
BEST EXHIBIT OF EGGS JUNIOR SECTION Trophy donated by
C&V Fawcett.

SECTION L - FRUIT
Entries close Monday March 12th 8pm.
Exhibits can be staged Friday 16th up to 9pm or by 9:00am show day.
Judging commences 9:30 am Show day.          
Stewards: B. Thomas.
First $3; Second $1.50. Entry Fee 50c (Inc GST).
NOTE; Plates and tissue paper will be provided for all fruit exhibits.
Exhibitors of fruit please name each exhibit where possible.
  1. 5 Jonathon Apples
  2. 5 Delicious Apples, Red
  3. 5 Delicious Apples, Golden
  4. 5 Pink Lady Apples
  5. 5 Fuji Apples
  6. 5 Granny Smith Apples
  7. 5 Royal Gala Apples
  8. 5 A.O.V. Apples
Classes 1-8 judged on best tasting.
  1. 5 Duchess Pears
  2. 5 Pears, A.O.V.
  3. 5 Quinces
  4. 5 Peaches, Freestone
  5. 5 Peaches, Clingstone, White
  6. 5 Peaches, Clingstone, Yellow
  7. 1 dozen Figs
  8. 1 Watermelon (will be cut as directed by judge)
  9. 2 Sweet melons
  10. 5 Tomatoes
  11. 5 Cherry Tomatoes
  12. Basket of Fruit suitable for gift. Not necessarily grown by exhibitor.
Nuts may be shelled at judge’s discretion
  1. 1/2 kg soft shell Almonds
  2. 1/2kg paper shell Almonds
  3. 1/2kg hard shell Almonds
  4. 1/2kg Walnuts without husks
  5. 1/2kg Pistachios.
  6. 1/2kg Nuts A.O.V.
  7. 1 punnet Blackberries
  8. 1 punnet Strawberries
  9. 1 punnet A.O.V. Berries
  10. 2 bunches Rhine Riesling
  11. 2 bunches Chardonnay
  12. 2 bunches Semillon
  13. 2 bunches Traminer
  14. 2 bunches Sauvignon Blanc
  15. 2 bunches Cabernet Sauvignon
  16.  2 bunches Merlot
  17.  2 bunches Cabernet Franc
  18.  2 bunches Pinot Noir
  19.  2 bunches Frontignac
  20.  2 bunches Shiraz
  21.  2 bunches Pinot Neunier
  22.  2 bunches Table Grapes
  23. Collection Apples, 3 varieties, 5 each
  24. Collection Pears, 3 varieties, 5 each
  25. Collection Wine Grapes, 2 bunches each, 4 varieties
  26. Collection of Tree Fruits, 3 varieties

 CHAMPION EXHIBIT FRUIT Cash Prize M.J. Pohl Memorial & Sash
The Mr Harry J. Wotton Perpetual Memorial Trophy will be presented in memory of the years of service Mr. Wotton gave to the C.D.S.A., and will be presented to the Most Successful exhibitor in Fruit and/or Vegetable Sections at two or more C.D.S.A. affiliated Shows

SECTION M - VEGETABLES
Entries close Monday March 12th 8pm.
Exhibits can be staged Friday 16th up to 9pm or by 9:00am show day.
Judging commences 9:30 am Show day.         
 Stewards: J Newman, C. Newman, A Hancock
First $3; Second $1.50. Entry Fee 50c (Inc GST)
  1. 5 Brown Onions, exhibited on paper plate
  2. 5 White Onions, exhibited on paper plate.
  3. 5 White Potatoes, exhibited on paper plates. Name variety
  4. 5 Red Potatoes, exhibited on paper plate. Name variety
  1. 1 Cauliflower
  2. 1 Cabbage
  3. 2 Lettuces
  4. 6 Sticks Rhubarb, leaves removed.
  5. Carrots, 4 in bunch
  6. Parsnips, 4 in bunch
  7. Red Beet, round, 4 in bunch
  8. Leeks, 4 in bunch
  9. Turnips, 4 in bunch
  10. Swedes, 4 in bunch
  11. 500g Dwarf Beans
  12. 500g Climbing Beans
  13. 1kg Green Peas in pod
  14. 6 leaves spinach
  15. 6 leaves Silver Beet
  16. 1 Butternut Pumpkin
  17. 1 Queensland Blue
  18. Pumpkin Any other variety
  19. 2 Capsicums
  20. 2 Apple Cucumbers
  21. 2 Cucumbers, Lebanese
  22. 2 Cucumbers, Continental
  23. 2 Cucumbers, AOV
  1. Plate of Gherkins
  2. Sweet Corn, 2 cobs
  3. 2 Zucchinis
  4. Vegetable not otherwise specified excluding tomatoes
  5. Collection Potatoes, 6 each sort, 3 varieties
  6. Collection of Salad, 4 varieties
  7. Collection Radishes
  8. Collection bunch Vegetables, 1 bunch each kind with 4 in bunch, 3 varieties
  9. Collection Marrows, 3 varieties, 1 of each
  10. Collection of home-grown vegetables, 6-10 varieties (No tomatoes)
  11. Collection Herbs, 5-10 varieties
  12. Giant Vegetable (Any Variety) To be presented naturally – Not to be Enhanced.
CHAMPION EXHIBIT VEGETABLES Sash
MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR  Trophy
Mr. V.N. Rathjen Memorial Donated by the Rathjen Family

JUNIOR VEGETABLES
For Juniors 16years and under as at 30th April 2018.
Entry Fee 30c First $2 Second $1
  1. Carrots 3 in bunch
  2. Radishes 3 in bunch
  3. Cucumbers any variety.
  4. Silver beet, 3 Leaves
  5. AOV Vegetable
Best Exhibit Junior Section Trophy Donated by C & V Fawcett     

SECTION N – POT PLANTS

Entries close Monday March 12th, 2018 8pm
 Exhibits can be staged Friday 16th up to 9pm or by 9:00am show day.
Judging commences 9:30 am Show day.          
 In all classes of two or more, exhibits must be distinct varieties.
PLANTS IN POTS, BASKETS, URNS OR ON BOARD (Not tins).
Exhibits may be staged Friday 16th
Stewards : M. Fendler, H. Munday, D. Male.
First $3; Second $1.50. Entry Fee 50c (Inc GST)
1    1 Foliage Plant
2    1 Aspidistra
3    1 Pot Plant or Basket, in Flower
4    1 Hanging Basket AOV
5    1 Plant./Plants in decorative or novelty container
6    1 African Violet
7    1 Pot Herbs (multiple planting accepted)
8    1 Bonsai
9    1 Maiden Hair Fern
10  1 Stag / Elk
11  1 Cactus
12  1 Pot of Multiple Cacti
13  1 Succulent
14  1 Pot of Multiple Succulents
CHAMPION POT PLANT, CASH PRIZE B Robson Memorial & SASH
CHAMPION CACTI / SUCCULENT, Flo NUSKE Memorial & SASH

RESIDENTIAL CARE
15 Pot Plant any variety.

JUNIOR 10 YRS & UNDER 16YRS AS AT THE 30TH APRIL 2018
First $2; Second $1; Entry Fee 30c (Inc GST).
16  1 Foliage Plant
17  1 Flowering Plant
18  Plant/Plants, in decorative or novelty container
19  1 Cactus
20  1 Pot of Multiple Cacti
21  1 Succulent
22  1 Pot of Multiple Succulents
JUNIOR CHAMPION POT PLANT, TROPHY donated by Neutrog & SASH
JUNIOR CHAMPION CACTI/SUCCULENT TROPHY donated by Neutrog & SASH
JUNIOR  UNDER 10YRS AS AT THE 30TH APRIL 2018
First $2; Second $1; Entry Fee 30c (Inc GST).
  1. 1 Foliage Plant
  2. 1 Flowering Plant
  3. Plant/Plants, in decorative or novelty container
  4. 1 Cactus
  5. 1 Pot of Multiple Cacti
  6. 1 Succulent
  7. 1 Pot of Multiple Succulents
JUNIOR CHAMPION POT PLANT, TROPHY donated by Neutrog & SASH
JUNIOR CHAMPION CACTI/SUCCULENT TROPHY donated by
Neutrog & SASH
MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR CLASSES 16 – 29. TROPHY

SECTION N - CUT FLOWERS
(To be shown in bottles provided by the Show Society)
Stewards: A. Wilde.
 CHAMPION FLOWER (not dahlia).  C. King memorial trophy 115 - 178
 Ribbon donated by Mrs E. Day.

First $3, Second $1.50.  Entry Fee 50c (Inc GST).

115   10 Single Cuts
116   6 Single Cuts
117   6 Annuals
118   3 Delphiniums
119   1 Delphinium
120   3 Bulbous or Tuberous, distinct species
121   3 Cuts in Shrubs
122   3 Pentstemon
123   1 Pentstemon
124   1 Pure White Flower
125   3 Ivy Geraniums
       126   3 Perennial Aster
127   1 Climber
128   3 Fuchsias on stems
129   3 Gladioli
130   1 Gladioli
131   1 Miniature Gladioli
CHAMPION GLADIOLUS Sash
132   3 Australian Natives
133   1 Australian Native
134   1 Sturt Desert Pea
135   3 South African Natives
136   3 Herbaceous
137   3 Zinnias, giant
138   1 Zinnia, giant
139   3 Zinnias, Lillyput
NOVICE ROSE CLASS
140   1 Rose, Red
141   1 Rose, Yellow/Orange
142   1 Rose, AOC
143   1 Rose, White
OPEN CLASS
144   3 Roses in full bloom
145   6 Roses Stems/Cuts
146   3 Roses of one variety; 1 bud colour to show no petals unfurling, 1 medium 1 full bloom
147   3 Roses Stems/Cuts
148   1 Rose Stem/Cut
149   1 Cut Floribunda Roses
150   3 Cuts Floribunda Roses
151   3 Cuts Floribunda Roses, with a minimum 3 Open blooms.
152   3 Stem or Cuts Miniature Roses.
153   1 Stem or Cut Miniature Rose.
CHAMPION ROSE from classes 140-153, Trophy donated by Barossa Rose & Flower Show.
  1. 3 Verbenas (3 blooms distinct)
  2.        1 Phlox Drummondi
  3. 3 Phlox Durmmondi (3 distinct)
  4. 3 Red Blooms, distinct species
  5. 3 Yellow blooms, distinct species
  6. 3 African Marigolds, distinct
  7. 1 African Marigold
  8. 3 Gaillardia, single
  9. 3 Gaillardia, double
  10. 3 Geraniums, single
  11. 3 Geraniums, double
  12. 3 Cosmos
  13. 3 Asters
  14. 1 Aster
  15. 1 cut not specified
  16. 1 Begonia
  17. 3 Carnations
  18. 1 Carnation may include field carnation
CHAMPION CARNATION Sash donated by Elizabeth Forrest
172   3 Petunias, double
173   3 Petunias, fringed
174   3 Petunias, bedding single
175   1 Cut perfumed flowers Sash donated by Hope Springs
       176   1 Sunflower
       177   3 Sunflowers
       178   1 Giant Sunflower

MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR CUT FLOWERS Cash Prize donated by Mary Eglinton

SECTION N - DAHLIAS

This year the Dahlia show is being held as the DSSA Championship and Golden Anniversary Show.

This show is open only to Dahlia society members and the schedule will be circulated by the Dahlia Society of SA to its members here and interstate.

For more information please contact
Neville Jaeschke
DSSA President
Ph: 8563 2146
Email: n.jaeschke@bigpond.com

SECTION N - FLORAL DESIGN
 Entries close Monday March 12th
Exhibits can be staged Friday 16th up to 9pm or by 9:00am show day.
Judging commences 9:30 am Show day.          
Stewards; G. Hannagan, J Hamilton
No artificial flowers.
 First $3; Second $1.50; Entry Fee 50c (Inc GST)
NOVICE
  1. Table Arrangement.
  2. Down the Garden Path
  3. Foliage Arrangement
  4. Basket Fruit, Flowers & Foliage
  5. Design Incorporating a Fan
CHAMPION NOVICE Sash donated by James Argent

OPEN SECTION
311          Beauty in a Basket
312          Twists and Turns
313          European Design
314          Good Enough to Eat
315          Beauty in Boxes
316          Rust, Corrosion and Succulents
317          Nature’s Harvest
318          Timeless Elegance
319          Posy of Perfumed Flowers (Fresh) Sash donated by Hope Springs
CHAMPION OPEN Sash donated by James Argent
WIREWORK
324          Posy (Fresh or Dried)
325          Creative Hand spray
326          Flowers for the Bride / Bridesmaid.
CHAMPION WIREWORK SASH

GRAND CHAMPION FLORAL ART SASH

MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR FLORAL ART Classes 290 – 326 Cash Prize by Mt. Pleasant C.W.A. Branch.
RESIDENTAL CARE CLASSES
  1. My Own Choice
  2. Basket of Flowers or Foliage
  3. Foliage Arrangement
  4. Posy of Fresh Material
BEST EXHIBIT SASH (Classes 328 – 331)

CHILDREN’S SECTION –
ALL AGES TO BE AS AT 30TH APRIL 2018
 UNDER 10 YEARS
All work to be done by person under 10 years (no wiring)
Date of Birth and first name to be stated on entry form.
First $2, Second $1.  Entry Fee 30c.
State full name on entry form
350   Arrangement in an egg cup
351   Basket of Flowers.
352   Arrangement "As I like it" Flowers and Foliage
353   Arrangement Using Bark
354   Saucer of Flowers to be level with edge of saucer
355   Sweetest Smelling Posy using fresh flowers
356   Gent's Buttonhole
357   Novelty made from dry material e.g. seed pods, cones, seeds etc.
358   Miniature garden setting on tray no more than approx. 30cm in diameter
CHAMPION EXHIBIT CHILDREN'S SECTION FLORAL ART Classes
350 – 358 Sash
ENCOURAGEMENT TROPHY Mrs P. Nadas Memorial, donated by
Mrs E Day
CHILDREN’S SECTION – 10-UNDER 16 YRS
All work to be done by person 10 - under 16yrs as at the 30th April 2018
 (no wiring) Date of Birth and first name to be stated on entry form.
First $2, Second $1.  Entry Fee 30c.
360   Arrangement in an egg cup
361   Basket of Flowers
362   Arrangement "As I like it" Flowers and Foliage
363   Arrangement Using Bark
364   Modern arrangement
365   Saucer of Flowers to be level with edge of saucer
366   Sweetest Smelling Posy using fresh flowers
367   Gent's Buttonhole
368   Novelty made from dry material e.g. seed pods, cones, seeds etc.
369   Miniature garden setting on tray no more than approx. 30cm in diameter
CHAMPION EXHIBIT CHILDREN'S SECTION FLORAL ART Classes
 360 – 369 Sash.
ENCOURAGEMENT TROPHY Mrs P. Nadas Memorial, donated by
 Mrs E Day
MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR CHILDREN” S SECTION
Una Collins Memorial Trophy Classes 350 – 369

CHILDRENS NOVELTY FLORAL ART
 Entries close Wednesday March 12th
Exhibits can be staged Friday 16th up to 9pm or by 9:00am show day.
Judging commences 9:30 am Show day.          
Stewards; G. Hannagan, C James.
No artificial flowers.
 First $2; Second $1.; Entry Fee 30c (Inc GST)
UNDER 5 YEARS as at the 30th April 2018
All work to be done by person under 5 years (no wiring)
Date of Birth and first name to be stated on entry form.
State full name on entry form
374    Animal or Creature made from Fruit and/or Vegetables and/or Nuts
Trophy Mr. C. Horsnell Memorial

375    Bird made from Fruit and/or Vegetables and/or Nuts
Trophy donated by E Day

376    Novelty incorporating a potato.

5 TO  UNDER 10 YEARS as at the 30th April 2018
All work to be done by person under 10 years
377   Animal or Creature made from Fruit and/or Vegetables and/or Nuts
Trophy donated by Mrs Horsnell

378   Bird made from Fruit and/or Vegetables and/or Nuts
Trophy donated by E Day

10-UNDER 16 YRS
All work to be done by person 10 - under 16yrs as at the 30th April 2018
379   Animal or Creature made from Fruit and/or Vegetables and/or Nuts
Trophy Mr. C. Horsnell Memorial

380   Bird made from Fruit and/or Vegetables and/or Nuts
Trophy donated by E Day

ENTRIES CLOSE MONDAY 12th March 8 P.M.
Exhibits can be staged Friday 16th up to 9pm or by 9:00am show day.
Judging commences 9:30 am Show day.         
 Convenor: R Starick. Stewards: L & H Starick
All jars or bottles to be labelled on side not on tops
All fruit to be preserved in syrup and may be opened at the judge’s discretion.
First $3; Second $1.50; Entry Fee 50c (Inc GST)

CLASSES 1-22 JARS TO BE 500gms
  1. Jar Fig Jam
  2. Jar Strawberry Jam
  3. Jar Blackberry Jam
  4. Jar Raspberry Jam
  5. Jar Apricot Jam
  6. Jar Light Plum Jam
  7. Jar Dark Plum Jam
  8. Jar Jam A.O.V.
  9. Jar Grapefruit Marmalade
  10. Jar Orange Marmalade
  11. Jar Marmalade A.O.V.
  12. Jar Diabetic Jam/Marmalade, any variety
  13. Jar Chutney
  14. Jar Tomato Chutney
  15. Jar Gherkins
  16. Jar Bread & Butter Cucumber Pickles
  17. Jar Pickled Onions
  18. Jar Mustard Pickles
  19. Jar Zucchini Pickles
  20. Jar Pickles A.O.V.
  21. Jar Relish
  22. Jar Olives
  23. Bottle Tomato Sauce
  24. Bottle Pasta Sauce
  25. Bottle Plum Sauce
  26. 1 Bottle Olive Oil
  27. Jar Preserved Apricots
  28. Jar Preserved Cherries
  29. Jar Preserved Clingstone Peaches
  30. Jar Preserved Fruit A.O.V.
  31. Jar Preserves A.O.V.
  32. Jar Preserved Fruit in Natural Juice, Any variety
  33. Dried Fruit, any variety, on paper plate
  34. Collection Dried Fruit, Dehydrated, on paper plate


COLLECTIONS
  1. Collection Jams, 3 varieties, not marmalade. For persons who have won a 1st prize in Collection Jams at Mt. Pleasant Show.
  2. Collection Berry Jams, 3 varieties
  3. Collection Marmalade, 3 varieties
  4. Collection Pickles, 3 varieties
  5. Collection Sauces, 3 varieties
  6. Collection Preserved Fruits, 3 varieties
MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR IN CLASSES 1-40 Cash Prize


COUNTRY WOMEN’S SCONE MIX COMPETITION
Sponsored by Laucke Flour Mills and The SA Country Women’s Association

Competition Outline
  • Best SWEET variation of the nominated scone recipe which mustuse the Laucke Country Women’s Scone Mix.
  • Only one entry per person
  • Entrants are only eligible to win one local final
  • Winners from each Local Show to be eligible to enter and be judged at the appropriate Association Show.
  • The 10 Association winners will then compete in a State Final Bake off as part of the 2018 Royal Adelaide Show.
  • No entry fee
Judging Guidelines
  1. 5 scones presented for Judging.
  2. Scones should be approximately 5cms in diameter (round).
  3. Well risen, straight sides, thin golden crust top and bottom, no flour base.
  4. Fine, moist texture, good crumb, good flavour and according to type.

Prize Allocation
LOCAL
          1st      Laucke Goods Hamper (value approx. $17)
          2nd & 3rd Laucke Country Women’s Scone Mix (value approx. $5.50)

ASSOCIATION     
          1st      $40.00,
          2nd      $20.00
          3rd      $10.00

STATE       
          1st      $200.00                              
    2nd     $75.00
          3rd      $40.00
CDSA Judging is to take place at the dinner to be held on Sunday May 12th 2018, each show winner of this section is eligible to attend final judging to be held at Mt Barker.

SECTION O - COOKERY
  1. Laucke, CWA Scone Competition Sweet. Prizes donated by Laucke Mills.            Phone entries to the Secretary’s office 85682303.
 ENTRIES CLOSE MONDAY 12th March  8 P.M.
Exhibits can be staged Friday 16th up to 9pm or by 9:00am show day.
Judging commences 9:30 am Show day.          
Convenor: G. Kroehn. Stewards: M. Starkey, B. Starick, N Caldwell,
 P. Starke, K. Fisher, F. Jenke, D. Kuzszackowski. R, L & H Starick.
Paper doyley or plate for sponge. Cakes not to be iced except where mentioned.
All exhibits must be placed on small paper plate and covered by a clear plastic bag, No exhibit, except scones, to be baked on day of Show.
 First $3; Second $1.50; Entry Fee 50c (Inc GST)
  1. 1 Loaf Home-made bread, Brown or White (No half loaves to be used)
  2. 1 Loaf Bread, any variety home machine baked/made
  3. 3 Bread Rolls, White
  4. 3 Bread Rolls, Brown
  5. 5 Scones, unsweetened Stella McGorman Memorial Prize Money
  6. 5 Pumpkin Scones
  7. 5 Pikelets
  8. Jubilee Cake, Iced, made with currants, sultanas and mixed peel, not yeast.
  9. German Yeast Cake. Baked on slide.
  10. Coffee Cake (cinnamon sugar top) not log or loaf
  11. Mock Yeast Cake, Potato
  12. Apple Cake, with layer of apple baked in cake, iced. Prize money donated by  Mrs B Kowald.
  13. Banana Log or Loaf Cake, iced
  14. Orange Log or Loaf cake, iced
  15. Fruit and Nut Roll, baked in roll tin, no cut ends.
  16. Chocolate Cake, iced, not log or loaf
  17. Marble Cake, not iced, square or round, maximum size 23cm
  18. Gluten Free Cake any variety
  19. Blow away sponge, part arrowroot or cornflour. Filled only
  20. Packet cake, iced any shape, maximum size 23cm
  21. Carrot cake, iced, round, maximum size 23cm
  22. Zucchini Cake
  23. Cake, suitable for diabetic
  24. 5 Muffins, Sweet, no papers
  25. Rainbow Layer Cake, featuring 5 layers, (minimum) (5) in any colour choice. NOTE: Layers to be joined with icing or jam, no fresh cream. Cake to be iced top and sides- no additional decorations. Cake will be judged on taste and appearance. 1st $25  2nd $15   3rd $10,  prizemoney sponsored by Mount Pleasant CWA
  26. Plum Pudding to be cooked and turned out of cloth day before Show. First
    Prize $5 Mrs H Pym Memorial Second $3.     
  1. Dark Fruit Cake1st $5 2nd $3Prizemoney donated by Mrs J Fendler
  2. Boiled Fruit Cake
  3. Sultana Cake
  4. 5 Coffee Kisses (coffee icing filling) Mrs Emily Forrest Memorial,          prizemoney  
  5. 5 Cockles, iced
  6. 5 Anzac Biscuits Trophy donated by Mount Pleasant RSL
  7. 5 Cream Puffs ( 2 filled, 3 unfilled)G Burton, prizemoney
  8. Biscuits, collection of 3 distinct varieties, 2 of each, in a different mixture, not iced or filled
  9. Slices, sweet, 3 varieties, 2 pieces of each, baked or unbaked.
    1st $5, 2nd $3 Prizemoney donated by Mrs J Fendler
  10. Scotch Shortbread, traditional, whole round, approx. 12 to 18cm
  11. 5 Small decorated Fancy Cakes (to be judged on decoration only) Trophy donated by Cake Studio
  12. 5 Meringues, plain
  13. High Tea.  Two tiers, maximum height 32cm (no cardboard stands), selection of savoury or sweet, exhibitor to provide stand. (refrigeration for exhibits will be available)  1st $25, 2nd $15, 3rd $10, prizemoney sponsored by Mount Pleasant Bakery
  14. 1 Quiche
  15. 1 Pizza
  16. 3 Pasties
  17. 5 Sausage Rolls
  18. Decorated Cake Butter icing Trophy donated by Cake Studio
  19. Decorated Cake Plastic icing Trophy donated by Cake Studio
  20. Chocolate Indulgent Dessert (refrigeration for exhibits will be available)
            1st $25  2nd $15  3rd $10,  Prizemoney donated by Grace Kroehn
  21. Chocolate Mudcake, decorated (refrigeration for exhibits will be available)
  22. Gingerbread House, decorated
    DUMMY BASE ACCEPTABLE FOR DECORATED CAKES Classes 95 - 98
  23. Decorated Special Occasion Cake, featuring Royal icing skills
  24. Decorated Special Occasion Cake, featuring moulded flowers
  25. Decorated Novelty Cake
  26. Decorated Christmas Cake
    Cash Prize for classes 95-98 donated by Mrs G Hebart
    DUMMY BASE NOT ACCEPTABLE FOR DECORATED CAKES Classes 99- 103
  27. Mini Decorated Cake, any occasion, base board no larger than 16cm
  28. Moulded or piped flowers, collection of 3 varieties
  29. Plaque featuring either mouldings or royal icing skills
  30. Novice Decorated Cake, any occasion
  31. Novice Novelty Cake, all decorations must be hand-made by exhibitor and edible
    CHAMPION COOKERY EXHIBIT OF SHOW Classes 46 -103 Sash
    MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR – COOKERY Cash Prize,
    Mrs Emily Forrest Memorial

SECTION O - COOKERY
SCHOOL CHILDREN ONLY
Exhibits can be staged Friday 16th up to 9pm or by 9:00am show day.
Judging commences 9:30 am Show day.          
First $2; Second $1. Entry Fee 30c
Sashes donated by Miss M. Fendler, Best Exhibit
Reception to YR3 & Best Exhibit YR 4 - 7

EXHIBITS TO BE STAGED BY 9.00 AM
RECEPTION TO YEAR 3 – Please state year level and age at 30th April 2018 on entry form.

  1. 5 Muffins
  2. 5 Honey Crackles
  3. 5 Chocolate Crackles
  4. 5 Plain Scones
  5. 5 Decorated Biscuits using milk Arrowroot biscuits as a base
  6. 5 Small Cakes baked in paper containers (not iced)
  7. Chocolate Cake, Iced.
  8. Cake of any choice, other than chocolate, iced or un-iced.
  9. Pizza for one, bought base
  10. School Lunch, Healthy, Packed and presented in lunch box
  11. 3 Pieces Coconut Ice ‘Bethany Kate Phillips’ Trophy donated by Cake Studio
  12. Best Decorated Large Cake
  13. Best Decorated Cup Cakes (6)
Classes 128 & 129 Trophies for 1st, 2nd & 3rd donated by Mrs Mary Starkey

YEAR 4 – 7 – Please state year level and age at 30th April 2018 on entry form.
  1. 5 Muffins
  2. 5 Chocolate chip cookies
  3. 5 Plain Scones
  4. 5 Pikelets
  5. 5 Small Cakes baked in paper containers (not iced)
  6. Chocolate Cake, Iced.
  7. Cake of any choice, other than chocolate, iced or un-iced.
  8. Pizza approx. 19cm in diameter
  9. 3 small Quiche
  10. 5 Sausage Rolls
  11. School Lunch, Healthy, Packed and presented in lunch box
  12. Best Decorated Large Cake
  13. Best Decorated Cup Cakes (6)
Classes 141 & 142 Trophies for 1st, 2nd & 3rd donated by Mrs Mary Starkey
CHAMPION EXHIBIT CLASSES 117-142 Trophy donated by G Burton

YEAR 8-12 – Please state year level and age at 30th April 2018 on entry form.
  1. Slice, Sweet, 3 Varieties, 2 pieces of each, baked or unbaked.
  2. 5 Muffins
  3. 5 Plain Scones
  4. 5 Pikelets
  5. Chocolate Cake, Iced.
  6. Cake own Choice.
  7. 5 Cup Cakes, iced
  8. Pizza, approx. 19cm.
  9. Quiche
  10. 5 Sausage Rolls
  11. Decorated Special Occasion Cake
  12. Novelty Cake, all decorations must be made by exhibitor and edible.
    Classes 153 & 154 Trophies for 1st, 2nd & 3rd donated by Mrs Mary Starkey
    CHAMPION EXHIBIT CLASSES 143-154 Mrs N. Murray Memorial Trophy

PDF FILES FOR DOWNLOADING BELOW:










SECTION P - NEEDLEWORK
Entries close Monday March 12th 8pm.
Exhibits can be staged Friday 16th up to 9pm or by 9:00am show day.
Judging commences 9:30 am Show day.            
Convenor: I. Gall
Stewards: W. Harvey, R. Laucke, S McCoy
All exhibits to be work of exhibitor, and to be unwashed and unsoiled.
 First $3; Second $1.50 Entry Fee 50c (Inc GST).

HAND KNITTING

  1. Lady’s or Gent’s garment
  2. Child's jumper or cardigan for child 2yrs and under.
  1. Baby's Matinee jacket
  2. Baby's booties – 2 pair
  3. Rug or Throw
  4. Shawl
  5. Scarf.
  6. Any other baby’s garment
  7. Any other garment
  8. Cushion cover
11     Any Article made by Novice 2yrs or less
   12     Child’s Toy

CROCHETING

  1. Lady’s or Gent’s garment
  2. Child's jumper or cardigan
  3. Rug or Throw
  4. Shawl
  5. Scarf
  6. Supper cloth
  7. Table centre
  8. Doyley
  9. Any article not specified
  10. Any Article made by Novice 2yrs or less
  11. Child’s Toy
CHAMPION HAND KNITTED OR CROCHET ARTICLE
Classes 1-26 Sash

CROCHET & HAND KNITTING USED TOGETHER

  1. Adult’s garment
  2. Child’s garment
  3. Any article made from stretch material
  4. Any Other Article
MACHINE KNITTING
  1. Adult’s garment
  2. Child’s garment
  3. Any Article made by Novice 2yrs or less

MACHINE SEWING

  1. Adult’s garment
  2. Child’s garment
  3. Any article made from stretch material
  4. Any Other Article
MACHINE EMBROIDERY
  1. Adult’s Garment
  2. Child’s Garment
  3. Any other Article.

EMBROIDERY

  1. Article of Embroidery using a variety of stitches.
  2. Small embroidered article suitable for a gift.
  3. Blanket embroidered – using a variety of stitches in either thread, wool etc.
  4. Cushion embroidered using a variety of stitches.
  5. Embroidery incorporating beads.
  6. Surface embroidery – Embroidery worked freely across the surface of fabric with no need to count stitches.
  7. Shadow Embroidery Any Article.
  8. A.O.V. embroidery

Most Successful Exhibitor in Hand Embroidery Classes 41-48 Hazel Brennan Memorial Trophy

CROSS STITCH
  1. Article featuring counted cross stitch
  2. Framed picture featuring cross stitch
  3. Any other article featuring cross stitch.
Champion exhibit from classes 49 to 51 Voucher $75 Donated by Murphy Framing
MISCELLANEOUS
  1. Apron
  2. Tea Cosy - any medium
  3. Shopping bag.
  4. Cushion cover - any other medium
  5. Childs Toy. Excluding Teddy Bears
ARTICLE DEMONSTRATING THE ART OF:
  1. Tapestry.
  2. Long stitch.
  3. Petit Point.
  4. Tatting.
  5. Smocking.
  6. Applique/ Quilling.
  7. Nylon ribbon work.
  8. Lace work.
  9. Article of needlework by a person over 70 years of age
  10. Any article of needlework not specified. (please attach description to article)
  11. Residential Care: Any article of knitting
  12. Residential Care: Any article of crochet
  13. Residential Care: Any article of needlework 1st prize Hazel Brennan Memorial Trophy.
DRESSED DOLLS
All Outfits to be Hand Made. (Classes 70 & 71)
  1. Best dressed fabric garment
  2. Best dressed knitted garment

                PATCHWORK /QUILTING                                          *Quilted Articles consist of 3 layers of fabric. *

MACHINE PIECED AND QUILTED

  1. Patchwork Quilt/Bedspread can be hand and/or Machine sewn, to be folded no larger than 1m square.
  2. Wall Hanging.
  3. Lap Rug - No larger than 1m square.
  4. Table Runner.
  5. Cushion or Other Small Article
HAND PIECED AND QUILTED.
  1. Wall Hanging – No larger than 1m square.
  2. Lap Rug - No larger than 1m square.
  3. Table Runner.
  4. Cushion or Other Small Article.

CHAMPION EXHIBIT NEEDLEWORK (not machine sewn) Sash Donated by Totness Inn Hotel


JUNIOR SECTION
CHILDREN 10 YRS TO UNDER 16 AS AT 30th April 2018
First $2; Second $1. Entry Fee 30c.
  1. Soft toy or novelty cushion featuring buttons
  2. Knitted / Crochet Scarf
  3. Any Other Article not specified.
  4. Doorstop                                                                      CHILDREN UNDER 10 AS AT 30th April 2018
  5. Soft toy or novelty cushion featuring buttons
  6. Knitted / Crochet Scarf
  7. Any Other Article not specified.
  8. Tom Boy Article
  9. Doorstop
    MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR JUNIOR SECTION Classes 81-89 Trophy Rita Rogers Memorial                                        BEST EXHIBIT JUNIOR NEEDLEWORK Classes 81 - 89  Sash donated by Mrs J Fendler


SECTION Q - ARTS
 Entries close Monday March 12th.
 ALL ART EXHIBITS TO BE DELIVERED BY
FRIDAY NIGHT UNTIL 8pm.
Judging commences 9:30 am Show day.            
Convenor: P Taheny. Stewards: R Taheny, J. Nash,
L Bartsch, B Bartsch
First $3; Second $1.50. Entry Fee: 50c (Inc GST).
EXHIBITORS MUST STATE ON ENTRY FORM, SIZE OF PAINTINGS, INCLUDING FRAMES, HEIGHT X WIDTH IN METRIC MEASURE.
All exhibits in this section to be work of the exhibitor.
CLASSES 1-27 MOUNTED OR FRAMED, PROVISION
FOR HANGING
ALL EXHIBITS MUST BE STAGED FRIDAY 16th BY 9PM.

SENIOR ART
WATER COLOUR
1    Landscape, traditional
2    Waterscape, traditional
3    Still life, floral or decorative
4    Portrait or figure
5    Animal or bird study
6    Any other subject

ACRYLICS
7    Landscape, traditional
8    Waterscape, traditional
9    Still life, floral or decorative
10  Portrait or figure
11  Animal or bird study
12  Any other subject

OILS
13  Landscape, traditional
14  Waterscape, traditional
15  Still life, floral or decorative
16  Portrait or figure
17  Animal or bird study
18  Any other subject

ANY OTHER MEDIUM - e.g. Pencil, Texta, Crayon, Charcoal, Collage, etc.
19  Landscape, traditional
20  Waterscape, traditional
21  Still life, floral or decorative
22  Portrait or figure
23  Wildlife study
24  Animal or bird study
25  Any other subject
26  Sculpture
27   Graphic Design
BEST EXHIBIT SENIOR ART Classes 1-27 SASH
donated by Mrs. E. Day
MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR Art Classes 1-27, $25.00 Prize donated by Top Of The Torrens Art Gallery &
JOY HICKS MEMORIAL TROPHY DONATED BY SHOWMAN'S GUILD OF S.A.

JUNIOR ART
Under 16yrs as at 30th April 2018
ALL ART EXHIBITS TO BE DELIVERED BY
FRIDAY NIGHT UNTIL 8pm.
Judging commences 9:30 am Show day.       
First $2; Second $1. Entry Fee 30c.
 CHILD’S NAME TO BE LISTED ON ENTRY FORM
ALL EXHIBITS MUST BE STAGED FRIDAY 16th BY 9PM.
Framed ready to hang. OR Mounted with mat board surround, wrapped in clear cellophane with provision for hanging.  OR Canvas on stretcher bars ready to hang.

Under 9 years as at the 30th April 2018
30            Artwork.

Age 9 years to under 12 as at the 30th April 2018
31            Oil or Acrylic
32            Pastel
33            Watercolour
34            Pencil
35            Any Other Medium

Aged 12 to Under 16 years as at the 30th April 2018
36            Oil or Acrylic
37            Pastel
38            Watercolour
39            Pencil
40            Any other medium

ART TO BE ON PAPER No Larger than 42cm x 30cm, in landscape position
NOT TO BE FRAMED OR MOUNTED.
 Full Name and class entered to be written on back of entry.
  41.  Artwork, Preschool or Kindergarten
  1. Artwork for Reception/Year 1
  2. Artwork for child 6 years-8 years
  3. Artwork for child 9 years-12 years
  4. Artwork for child 13 years-under 16 years
  5. Pattern in Black and White, secondary student
  6. Best original poster advertising Mt. Pleasant Show
  7. Art work in crayon, texta or coloured pencil, child 8 yrs and under
  8. Art work in crayon, texta or coloured pencil, child 9yrs-12yrs
  9. Art work in crayon, texta or coloured pencil, child 13yrs - under 16yrs
  10. Any other drawing, not specified, child 8 yrs and under
  11. Any other drawing not specified, child 9 yrs-12yrs
  12. Any other drawing not specified, child 13 yrs-under 16yrs.       
SHORT STORIES
Show themed. Typed stories to be written in Times New Roman, size 12. All stories to be on A4 paper in portrait position.
Ages as at April 30th 2018.
  1. Handwritten story by child 8 years and under.
  2. Handwritten story by child 9 years and under 12 years
  3. Handwritten story by child 13 years and under 16 years
  4. Typed story by child 8 years and under.
  5. Typed story by child 9 years and under 12 years
  6. Typed story by child 13 years and under 16 years
BEST EXHIBIT JUNIOR ART Sash donated by Mrs. J. Fendler
MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR Classes 30-60
Trophy donated by  M. Seager

SECTION R - PHOTOGRAPHY
ALL PHOTOGRAPHY EXHIBITS TO BE DELIVERED BY
FRIDAY NIGHT UNTIL 8pm.

SENIOR PHOTOGRAPHY PORTRAIT
Convenor M. Baines, Steward A Slagter,
 16 years and over
Entries close Monday March 12th
First $3; Second $1.50. Entry Fee 50c (Inc GST)
Coloured prints unless otherwise stated.
2 ENTRIES PER PERSON PER CLASS ONLY
ONE PHOTOGRAPH TO BE DISPLAYED ON
 A4 PAPER SIZE IN PORTRAIT POSITION.
Not to be framed.
IN PLASTIC PAGE PROTECTORS
If this criteria is not met, entry is not eligible for Judging.
Not to be removed before 4:30pm

  1. Landscape
  2. Waterscape
  3. Animal
  4. Bird
  5. Person
  6. Family/group
  7. Child
  8. Building
  9. Travel scene
  10. Farm scene
  11. Flower
  1. Sunrise or sunset
  2. Your choice in black and white
  3. Photograph suitable for newspaper publishing - not enlarged
  4. Photograph taken at a country show - not enlarged
  5. Panoramic Photograph                                                            
SENIOR PHOTOGRAPHY LANDSCAPE
2 ENTRIES PER PERSON PER CLASS ONLY
ONE PHOTOGRAPH TO BE DISPLAYED ON
A4 PAPER SIZE IN LANDSCAPE POSITION.
  1. Landscape
  2. Waterscape
  3. Animal
  4. Bird
  5. Person
  6. Family/group
  7. Child
  8. Building
  9. Travel scene
  10. Farm scene
  11. Flower
  12. Sunrise or sunset
  13. Your choice in black and white
  1. Photograph suitable for newspaper publishing - not enlarged
  2. Photograph taken at a country show - not enlarged
  3. Panoramic Photograph
MOST SUCCESSFUL SENIOR EXHIBITOR (Classes 1-32).
Cash Prize donated by Mt Pleasant Show

ALL PHOTOGRAPHY EXHIBITS TO BE DELIVERED BY
FRIDAY NIGHT UNTIL 8pm.
2 ENTRIES PER PERSON PER CLASS ONLY

JUNIOR PHOTOGRAPHY PORTRAIT
Under 16 years at 30th April 2018
First $2; Second $1. Entry Fee 30c.
PHOTOGRAPH, NOT ENLARGED, DISPLAYED ON A4 PAPER SIZE IN PORTRAIT POSITION, IN PLASTIC PAGE PROTECTORS. NOT TO BE FRAMED.
  1. Landscape
  2. Waterscape
  3. Animal
  4. Bird
  5. Person
  6. Child
  7. Sunrise or Sunset
  8. Farm Scene
  9. Holiday Scene
  10. Family/Group
  11. Flower
  12. A.O. Subject
2 ENTRIES PER PERSON PER CLASS ONLY
JUNIOR PHOTOGRAPHY LANDSCAPE
PHOTOGRAPH, NOT ENLARGED, DISPLAYED ON A4 PAPER SIZE IN LANDSCAPE POSITION, IN PLASTIC PAGE PROTECTORS. NOT TO BE FRAMED.
  1. Landscape
  2. Waterscape
  3. Animal
  4. Bird
  5. Person
  6. Child
  7. Sunrise or Sunset
  8. Farm Scene
  9. Holiday Scene
  10. Family/Group
  11. Flower
  12. A.O.Subject                                                              MOST SUCCESSFUL JUNIOR EXHIBITOR TROPHY donated by J & M Law (Classes 33-56)                              



SECTION S - CRAFTS & HOBBIES

2 ENTRIES PER PERSON PER CLASS ONLY
ALL EXHIBITS TO BE MADE BY EXHIBITOR

SECONDARY SCHOOL CRAFTS, HOBBIES AND PROJECTS.
Exhibits can be staged Friday 16th up to 9pm or by 9:00am show day.
Judging commences 9:30 am Show day.          
Convenor: M. Schaeffer, Stewards: G McCoy,
J Broughton, C & D Evans
On entry form please state approximate base size of article, in metric measure.
 For children Under 16yrs as at 30th April 2018

STUDENT TO STATE FULL NAME, GENDER AND YEAR LEVEL ON ENTRY FORM.
First $2; Second $1. Entry Fee 30c
1      Any article of metalwork
2      Any article of woodwork
3      Collection of shells
4      Collection of stamps
5      Collection of minerals or rocks
6      Collection of small articles, displayed in box or on firm backing
7     Any collection not specified
8      Egg Artistry
9     Boot/Shoe Art
10      Handmade greeting card
11   Any article of jewellery
12   Any craft article not specified.
13   Ceramic Tile, Painted/decorated.
14   Loom Band – Bracelet
15   Loom Band AO Article
CHAMPION EXHIBIT Classes 1-15.
Trophy K. Lowcock Memorial

PRIMARY SCHOOL CRAFTS, HOBBIES AND PROJECTS.
 On entry form please state approximate base size of article  IN METRIC MEASURE.
STUDENT TO STATE FULL NAME, GENDER AND YEAR LEVEL ON ENTRY FORM.
First $2; Second $1. Entry Fee 30c
Best polished pair of shoes
17     Paper Mache article
18     Model in Meccano, Lego or similar in own design no bigger than 51cm x 51cm
  1. Model in Meccano, Lego or similar in Kit design, no bigger than 51cm x 51cm.
  2. Collection of Postage Stamps
  3. Fabric Painted Article
  4. Collection of Small Articles
  5. Farmyard scene, any medium 51cm x 51cm
    (e.g. clay miniature animals)
  6. Handmade greeting card
  7. Any craft article not specified
  8. Any collection not specified
  9. Egg Artistry
  10. Boot/Shoe Art
  11. Best dressed Animal
30    Best collection of Teddy Bear
BEST TEDDY BEAR EXHIBIT Sash donated by N. & E. Day.
31    Best Beanie Kid Collection
32    Best dressed doll.
33    Ceramic Tile, Painted/decorated.
34     Any Article Jewellery
35     Button Jewellery
36     Loom Band - Bracelet
37     Loom Band – AO Article.
CHAMPION EXHIBIT. Classes 16-37 Trophy
K. Lowcock Memorial

CRAFTS AND HOBBIES - OPEN SECTION
2 ENTRIES PER PERSON PER CLASS ONLY

ALL EXHIBITS TO BE MADE BY EXHIBITOR
Entries close Monday March 12th
Exhibits can be staged Friday 16th up to 9pm or by 9:00am show day.
Judging commences 9:30 am Show day.           On entry form please state approximate base size of article,
 IN METRIC MEASURE
 First $3; Second $1.50 Entry Fee 50c (Inc GST)
40    Model in Meccano, Lego or similar, own design no bigger than 51cm x 51cm
41    Model in Meccano, Lego or similar, Kit design, no bigger than 51cm x 51cm
42    Painted Glassware
43     Ceramic Tile, Painted/decorated.
44    Hand Painted T-Shirt or windcheater. 
45    Child's Garment featuring no sew appliqué
46    Article, no sew appliqué
47    Pottery
  1. Leather Craft
  2. Woodwork Article
  3. Ceramics, any other
  4. Boot/Shoe Art
  5. Taxidermey
  6. Collection small articles on tray no more than 36cm x 46cm
  7. Any craft or hobby not specified. Please include description of hobby on entry form
  8. Handmade Jewellery
  9. Beadwork - Jewellery
  10. Beadwork - Christmas decoration
  11. Christmas decoration
  12. Button – Jewellery                              RESIDENTIAL CARE
  13. Residential Care – Any article of handicraft    HAND MADE GREETING CARDS
  14. Parchment Craft Card
  15. Greeting Card
  16. Christmas Card
  17. Tole Greeting Card                                           HAND SPINNING AND WEAVING
  18. Three (3) skeins 50g each wool - fine, medium, bulky, emphasising perfection of spinning.
  19. One (1) skein 50g spun alpaca fibre, emphasising perfection of spinning.
  20. Article of headwear using hand spun fibre
  21. Scarf using hand spun fibre
  22. Gloves or socks using hand spun fibre
  23. Adult garment using hand spun fibre
  24. Child's garment using hand spun fibre
  25. Any article of handmade felt
  26. Any woven article from hand spun fibre
  27. Any other article
CHAMPION EXHIBIT CLASSES 40-74 Cash Prize donated by
Mrs. B Tapscott.
ENCOURAGEMENT TROPHY - Classes 40-74 donated by Mrs R. Schild

TEDDY BEARS

  1.  Handmade traditional jointed bea
  2. Handmade unjointed bear
  3. Handmade child's toy bear (Must be child safe)
  4. Best dressed handmade bear. Trophy donated by Mrs G. Hebart
  5. Best Hand dressed purchased bear             Most Successful Exhibitor Classes 75-79           Kath Amber Memorial Trophy


Entries close Wednesday March 14th.
 Exhibits can be staged Friday 16th up to
 9pm or by 9:00am show day.
Judging commences 9:30 am Show day.          
 All work to be done by the exhibitor.
First $3; Second $1.50 Entry Fee 50c (Inc GST)

FARM HATS N CAPS
Stewards J. Fendler, V Kilcunnenn, J. Koopman

  1. Most worn hat or cap
  2. Best dressed hat or cap
  3. Garden hat or cap
  4. Wide Brimmed Hat
  5. Melbourne Cup Hat
  6. Decorated Garden Hat
Prize for Best Exhibit - Peter Lintern Memorial Trophy.

FARM BOOTS N SHOES
  1. Most worn pair of boots or shoes
  2. Best polished and presented pair of boots or shoes
  3. Decorated gum boots
Prize for Best Exhibit donated by LA & JB Fendler
  1. Decorated gum boot, child aged 10yrs & under as at 30th April 2018
11     Decorated gum boot, child aged 11yrs to under 16yrs as at 30th April 2018
Prize money for Classes 10 & 11
1st $5  Donated by Mrs B. Tapscott
SCARECROW
12.    AOV Scarecrow


SECTION U – UPCYCLING  
Entries close Monday March 12th.
Judging commences 9.30a.m.
First $3 Second $1 Entry Fee 50c (Inc GST)
OPEN SECTION

  1. Clothing & Accessories
  2.  Jewellery
  3. Children’s Toy
  4.  Home ware
  5. Garden Ornament
CHAMPION EXHIBIT – Voucher donated by ReCreate.

CHILDREN UNDER 16 YRS AT 30TH APRIL 2018
  1. Clothing & Accessories.
  2. Jewellery
  3. Children’s Toy
  4. Home ware
  5. Garden Ornament                                   CHAMPION EXHIBIT – Voucher donated by ReCreate.
ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD.  


SECTION V - SCRAP BOOKING
Entries close Monday March 12th.
Exhibits can be staged Friday 16th up to 9pm or by 9:00am show day.
Judging commences 9:30 am Show day.          
Convenor: G Burrows.

JUNIOR SECTION
Under 16yrs at 30th April 2018
First $2 Second $1 Entry Fee 30c
12” x 12” and 12” x 8.5” pages accepted

1         Special Occasion (Christening, Wedding etc)
2         Holidays
3         Heritage
4         Family       
  1.    Any other scrap booking themes
  2.    Two Page theme
Best Exhibit classes 1-6 Trophy Donated by JK & SL Schultz

OPEN SECTION
First $3; Second $1.50 Entry Fee 50c (Inc GST)

7           Special Occasion (Christening, Wedding etc.)
8           Holidays
9           Heritage
10         Family.
11         Animals
12         Any other scrap booking theme
13         Two Page theme

Best Exhibit classes 7-13 Cash prize


SECTION W - PARTY PLEASERS
Entries close Monday March 12th.
Exhibits can be staged Friday 16th up to 9pm or by 9:00am show day.
Judging commences 9:30 am Show day.          
Convenor: G Burrows.
                First $2 Second $1 Entry Fee 30c

UNDER 10 YEARS AS AT 30th April 2018
Please include age on entry forms.
  1. Handmade Party Hat
  2. Handmade Party Mask
  3. Handmade Party Invitation
  4. Decorated Christmas Bonbon
  5. Best Wrapped Gift
    Best Exhibit classes 1-5 Trophy

    10YRS AND UNDER 16YRS AT 30th April 2018
    Please include age on entry forms.

    6           Handmade Party hat.
    7           Handmade Party mask
    8           Handmade Party Invitation
    9           Decorated Christmas Bonbon
    10         Novelty Lolly Container
    11         Folded Serviette.
    12         Easter Novelty.
    13         Best Wrapped Gift
    Best Exhibit classes 6-13 Trophy

    OPEN SECTION
    First $3; Second $1.50 Entry Fee 50c (Inc GST)                                                                             
  1. Handmade Party hat.
  2. Handmade Party mask.
  3. Handmade Party Invitation.
  4. Decorated Christmas Bonbon
  5. Novelty Lolly Container
  6. Folded Serviette.
  7. Easter Novelty.
  8. Presentation Basket for any occasion.
  9. Table Decoration, Artificial.
  10. Best Wrapped Gift
    Best Exhibitor classes 14-23 Cash prize


SECTION X - HOME BREW
Entries close Monday March 12th.    
Exhibits can be staged Friday 16th up to 9pm or by 9:00am show day.
Judging commences 9:30 am Show day.           Convenor: I. Pinchbeck
1x750ml or 375ml bottle per class, bottles may be opened at the discretion of the Judge
First $3; Second $1.50  Entry Fee 50c (Inc GST).

  1. Australian Lager
  2. Pale Ale
  3. Dark Ale
  4. Bitter
  5. Strong Ale
  6. Stout
  7. Cider
  8. Soft drink
  9. Ginger Beer
  10. Draught Lager
  11. Draught Ale
  12. Mead
  13. Pilsner Beer
  14. Bottle AOV Beer
CHAMPION HOME BREW Sash Donated by W. Tapscott.            
MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR TROPHY
Donated by BREWMAKERS.

WINE
15            Wine, red
16            Wine, white
17            Wine, fruit
CHAMPION EXHIBIT WINE – TROPHY

LIQUEURS
  1. Liqueur
image-2728402-farmers_market.jpg
File

Section J Honey

Click here to Download File
File

Section K Dairy Produce & Eggs

Click Here to Download File
File

Section L Fruit

Click Here to Download File
File

Section M Vegetables

Click Here to Download File
File

Section N Pot Plants

Click Here to Download File
File

Section N Cut Flowers

Click here to Download File
File

Section N Dahlias

Click Here to Download File
File

Section N Floral Design

Click Here to Download File
File

Section O Jams Jellies & Preserves

Click Here to Download File
File

Section O Cookery

Click Here To Download
File

Section P Needlework

Click Here To Download
File

Section Q Arts

Click Here To Download
File

Section R Photography

Click Here To Download
File

Section S Crafts & Hobbies

Click Here To Download
File

Section T Farm Hats & Caps, Boots & Shoes

Click Here To Download
File

Section U Upcycling

Click Here To Download
File

Section V Scrapbooking

Click Here To Download
File

Section W Party Pleasers

Click Here To Download